Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part : Leaves and Flowers/ Buds
Perfumery Noted: Top / Middle
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Aromatic Scent: Lavender Essential Oil has a floral, herbaceous, fresh scent with balsamic woody undertone.
Blends well with: Bergamot, Chamomile, Citronella, Clary Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Thyme, Rosemary, Rosewood and Ylang-ylang.
Common Uses: Lavender essential oil has the most floral scent of all the Lavenders, though its therapeutic levels are the lowest. Nonetheless, it is recognized as having some strong properties. They include being analgesic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant, anti-microbial, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-toxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasitical, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a vulnerary. Lavender is often the Lavender oil of choice for applications in soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics.
Suggested Use: To soothe minor burns apply 2-3 drops of Lavender essential oil to the affected area. Add a few drops to a cotton pad and place next to you or your child’s bed to help you sleep better. Diffuse Lavender essential oil into the air to help calm your mind, body and spirit after a hard day.
Cautions: None known.