Botanical Name: Boswellia
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Gum resin
Perfumery Note: Base
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: Frankincense oil has a green, balsamic, lemon-wood odor.
Suggested Uses: Frankincense essential oil is steam distilled from a gum resin that has been used for thousands of years as incense, medicine and in cosmetics. In traditional Chinese Medicine, the gum resin is used for bruising, swelling, sores and pain from traumatic injuries. Frankincense is especially prized for its skin rejuvenating and healing abilities and can be used in serums or creams for the face. It is also used as an immune stimulant. The anti-inflammatory properties of Frankincense make it ideal as an alternative to joint pain. Add 2-3 drops in a tablespoon of carrier oil and smooth over achy joints or add to skin rejuvenating preparations. Diffusing Frankincense oil during meditation creative a meditative environment.
Cautions: None known.